?

Log in

No account? Create an account
whatever happens

April 2017

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
ed wtf

I realize that, given my recent troubles, this sounds petty, but... well... ARRRRRGGGGHHHH.

Some mediahype person called Snookie has apparently published two books. So - she's a published author. I know there are plenty of published authors out there who suck, and to be honest, I've never read Snooki's stuff, but here's what makes me want to pull out my hair - she has never heard of JK Rowling or Maya Angelou. WTF??????????

OK. I'm calm now.

Sorta.

*throws things*

Comments

*laugh* She's on a reality show called Jersey Shore. South Park gave her a pretty hilarious treatment in the episode they made about New Jersey taking over the country. Okay, I can see a brainless pop-cultural celebrity not knowing who Maya Angelou is, I GUESS. But for her to not know a fellow modern, pop-cultural published author like Rowling? Really???? O_O

(You only need to see the first 40 seconds to get the gist on their opinion of her)




I didn't reply to your previous post, but I'm thinking about you and your room mate, and I hope that whatever needs to be done for her goes as smoothly as possible.

Edited at 2011-10-31 09:46 pm (UTC)
What Trellia_Chan said. I once called Jersey Shore the lowest common denominator at work, and someone got REAL offended.

I can see her not knowing who Maya Angelou is - that would take... I don't know... some indication that she's familiar with books. That she isn't aware of JK Rowling just confirms what I said at work.
The only reason that Snooki got published is that she is, as you said, a mediahyped "star" of a reality show. That's it. Sad, but true. It doesn't surprise me that she's never heard of Maya Angelou or JK Rowling - I suppose there's a good chance that she's heard of Harry Potter, but doesn't know his creator.

Edit: Just watched the clip on Jimmy Kimmel - yeah, she thinks the Harry Potter movies are "cool" but has no idea who JKR is ... which is what I suspected. :P

Edited at 2011-11-01 05:55 am (UTC)
Is this a bad time to admit I don't know who Maya Angelou is?
ROFL!!!

No. For one thing, you're not American. For another thing, you're not a published author (are you?). For another, you're not a useless ParisHiltontype person who's been able to get a publisher. So you're forgiven.

Maya's one of our most famous and influential black writers of poetry and autobiography, with her most well-known title being "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings."