?

Log in

No account? Create an account
whatever happens

April 2017

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
whatever happens

I am so tired of the word "Twilight" that I'm actually sorry that I use the term "Twilight Dragon" in my Nano story.

Comments

Eh, they're only pumping the movies out now because they know the fad'll only last for a few more years.

Why "Twilight Dragon" if you don't mind my asking?
I dunno, really. It just seemed right. The two dragons fight once every 200 years - the winner, the Dawn Dragon, gets to rule over the earth and sky, and the loser, the Twilight Dragon, must go to the depths of the sea, confined. So, sunrise for the winner, sunset for the loser? Search me!
If you tell me that your Twilight Dragon sparkles in the sunlight, I'll ... I'll ... *snerkgigglesnortdie*
er... no. He doesn't. I don't get the joke, since I know almost nothing about Twilight, but I'll make damned sure he *doesn't*, now!
OMG, your icon!!! ROFLMAO! (one of the few pieces of textspeak I know...)
The icon is by the talented Bisty at bisty_icons (and you can find a whole lot more in that same vein there. The quote comes from the ever-amusing and very clever cleolinda.

I haven't read the books or seen the movies, nor do I plan to (but you never know!) However, I do follow the LJ of the most amusing cleolinda and her m15m (Movies in Fifteen Minutes), so I know more about the Twilight series than I ever thought I would.

As for the sparklies: Twilight-esque vampires do not die in agony, or get reduced to a pile of ash in the sunshine. No! They sparkle!! I find this highly amusing ... :P
Have I sent you Buffy staking Edward? (Or did you send it to me?) If not, I may have to now....
No! SEND!!
Here it is: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RZwM3GvaTRM

In the maker's comments on why he made it, he talks about the difference between our idealized image of women in the 80s and 90s (Buffy) and now, discussing how we've gone from a very strong independent female to a much more dependent one. It makes for interesting reading.
OMG ROFLAKMF (rolling on floor laughing and kicking my feet). That is GREAT!! Go Buffy!!!

I read both the short description and a longer one he put on WIMN. I hope he has kids - guys like that should propogate.

It's funny... maybe it's my age... but I don't find Edward sexy. In fact, I find him revolting. Now, this is the only time I've seen him, in this vid, but if he's always like that, sorta creepy and pale and prissy, then yeah, repulsive is the word. Nowhere near the sex appeal of, say, Frank Langella's Dracula or even the devastating charm of Angel.

But that made my morning sunny!